Your Legal Resource

1998 Hugo Award - Index

1998 Hugo Awards


Presented at: BucConeer, Baltimore, Maryland, August 5-9, 1998

Toastmaster: Charles Sheffield

Base design: Mike Rosen

Awards Administration: John Lorentz and Ruth Sachter


471 members of BucConeer and LoneStarCon2 submitted valid nominating ballots. The Short Story, Pro Artist, and Fan Writer Categories all had six nominees due to two-way ties for fifth place. 769 final ballots were received from the US, the UK, Canada, the Netherlands. Germany, Qatar, Australia, New Zealand, Spain, France, and several other countries.


Full Nominating and Final Ballot Voting Details


Best Novel

  • Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman [Ace, 1997]
  • City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams [HarperPrism, 1997]
  • The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons [Bantam Spectra, 1997]
  • Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 1997]
  • Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick [Avon, 1997]

Best Novella

  • “…Where Angels Fear to Tread” by Allen Steele [Asimov’s Oct/Nov 1997]
  • “The Funeral March of the Marionettes” by Adam-Troy Castro [F&SF Jul 1997]
  • “Ecopoiesis” by Geoffrey A. Landis [SF Age May 1997]
  • “Loose Ends” by Paul Levinson [Analog May 1997]
  • “Marrow” by Robert Reed [SF Age Jul 1997]

Best Novelette

  • “We Will Drink a Fish Together…” by Bill Johnson [Asimov’s May 1997]
  • “Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” by James Alan Gardner [Asimov’s Feb 1997]
  • “Moon Six” by Stephen Baxter [SF Age Mar 1997]
  • “Broken Symmetry” by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Feb 1997]
  • “The Undiscovered” by William Sanders [Asimov’s Mar 1997]

Best Short Story

  • “The 43 Antarean Dynasties” by Mike Resnick [Asimov’s Dec 1997]
  • “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov’s Jun 1997]
  • “No Planets Strike” by Gene Wolfe [F&SF Jan 1997]
  • “The Hand You’re Dealt” by Robert J. Sawyer [Free Space, 1997]
  • “Standing Room Only” by Karen Joy Fowler [Asimov’s Aug 1997]
  • “Beluthahatchie” by Andy Duncan [Asimov’s Mar 1997]

Best Related Non-Fiction Book

  • The Encyclopedia of Fantasy by John Clute and John Grant [Orbit, 1997; St. Martin’s, 1997]
  • Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art by Vincent Di Fate [Penguin Studio, 1997]
  • Space Travel by Ben Bova and Anthony R. Lewis [Writer’s Digest Books, 1997]
  • Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science and Other Matters by Robert Silverberg [Underwood Books, 1997]
  • Spectrum IV: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner and Jim Loehr [Underwood Books, 1997]

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Contact (1997) [SouthSide Amusement/Warner Brothers] Directed by Robert Zemeckis; screenplay by James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg; based on the story by Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan; based on the novel by Carl Sagan
  • Men in Black (1997) [Amblin/Columbia/McDonald/Parkes] Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; Screenplay by Ed Solomon; Screen Story by Ed Solomon; based on the
  • comic by Lowell Cunningham
  • Gattaca (1997) [Columbia/Jersey] Directed by Andrew Niccol; Written by Andrew Niccol The Fifth Element (1997) [Gaumont/Columbia] Directed by Luc Besson; Screenplay by Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen; Story by Luc Besson
  • Starship Troopers (1997) [Touchstone/TriStar] Directed by Paul Verhoeven; Screenplay by Edward Neumeier; based on the novel by Robert A. Heinlein

Best Professional Editor

  • Gardner Dozois (Asimov’s)
  • Stanley Schmidt (Analog)
  • David G. Hartwell (Tor; Year’s Best SF)
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Scott Edelman (SF Age)

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Whelan
  • David A. Cherry
  • Don Maitz
  • Jim Burns
  • Thomas Canty

Best Semiprozine

  • Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
  • The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
  • Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
  • Interzone ed. by David Pringle
  • Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

  • Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
  • Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
  • File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
  • Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale
  • Attitude ed. by Michael Abbott, John Dallman and Pam Wells

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Langford
  • Mike Glyer
  • Evelyn C. Leeper
  • Bob Devney
  • Andrew P. Hooper
  • Joseph T. Major

Best Fan Artist

  • Joe Mayhew
  • Teddy Harvia
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Peggy Ranson
  • Ian Gunn

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Mary Doria Russell*
  • Susan R. Matthews
  • Andy Duncan*
  • Richard Garfinkle*
  • Raphael Carter*

*Finalist in their 2nd year of eligibility

Image of 1998 Hugo Award - Index